OBD Emission Test

Smog Check & Vehicle Inspection in Atlanta, Georgia

4.7 (205)

CategorySmog Check & Vehicle Inspection Β· Car inspection station
Address2654 3084 Briarcliff Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30329
AreaAtlanta, Georgia
Phone(404) 315-9772
Google rating 4.7 (205)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 19, 2026

Hours

Monday9:30 am–5:30 pm
Tuesday9:30 am–5:30 pm
Wednesday9:30 am–5:30 pm
Thursday9:30 am–5:30 pm
Friday9:30 am–5:30 pm
Saturday10:30 am–5 pm
Sunday11 am–4 pm

About OBD Emission Test

OBD Emission Test is a smog check and inspection station in Atlanta, Georgia. It is listed at 2654 3084 Briarcliff Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30329, which places it among the local businesses of Atlanta that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as car inspection station, so it may cover more than the name suggests.

The business lists hours on 7 days of the week. Typical hours are 9:30 am–5:30 pm. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. The listed phone number is (404) 315-9772. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 205 reviews.

How OBD Emission Test compares with other smog check & vehicle inspection in Atlanta

Before you go

  • Check your vehicle for open safety recalls on NHTSA.gov; recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.
  • Ask for a written estimate before work starts and to approve any extra repairs first.
  • Ask whether technicians are ASE-certified and what warranty covers parts and labor.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Cydney Riera 3 months ago

Just moved to Atlanta area from a county where emissions testing is not required. I was not sure what to expect, but it was super easy here. Took maybe 5 minutes and I didn’t have to get out of the car. Excellent service, very kind gentleman. Will return next year!

simon cohen 4 months ago

Worker left for a break while we were waiting on line

Unver Zuberi 6 months ago

Best place for emissions 100% recommend in and out within 5 minutes

PC C a year ago

I made a mistake while he was completing my test but he was very kind and gracious about it. The service was very friendly and QUICK. 10/10 would recommend this place!

GLORIA C 8 years ago

Excellent customer service, it was cold and I didn't even have to get off my car he just let me know what I needed to do and it took less than 15 minutes to finish. It's a small drive thru, very convenient , close to i85 and Clairmont, behind Popeye's Chicken. . I cannot pronounce the name of the gentleman that helped me but he was very nice and talkative. I definitely recommend it besides it's only 15 bucks cash, better than $25 at other places.

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is OBD Emission Test located?

OBD Emission Test is at 2654 3084 Briarcliff Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30329, in Atlanta, Georgia. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is OBD Emission Test?

OBD Emission Test is listed as a smog check and inspection station and is also tagged on Google as car inspection station.

What are the hours of OBD Emission Test?

Published hours are Monday: 9:30 am–5:30 pm; Tuesday: 9:30 am–5:30 pm; Wednesday: 9:30 am–5:30 pm; Thursday: 9:30 am–5:30 pm; Friday: 9:30 am–5:30 pm; Saturday: 10:30 am–5 pm; Sunday: 11 am–4 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is OBD Emission Test open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 11 am–4 pm.

What is the phone number of OBD Emission Test?

You can call OBD Emission Test at (404) 315-9772.

How is OBD Emission Test rated on Google?

OBD Emission Test has a Google rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 205 reviews.

Are there other smog check & vehicle inspection near OBD Emission Test?

Yes. Atlanta also has MDJ Emissions Memorial, MDJ Emissions Moreland, Ruach Emissions By Kroger Tag Kiosk among others; see the full list of smog check & vehicle inspection in Atlanta at the bottom of this page.

More smog check & vehicle inspection in Atlanta

All smog check & vehicle inspection in Atlanta β†’

MDJ Emissions Memorial

Smog Check & Vehicle Inspection Β· Atlanta, Georgia

1096 Memorial Dr SE, Atlanta, GA 30316

5.0 (721)

MDJ Emissions Moreland

Smog Check & Vehicle Inspection Β· Atlanta, Georgia

1196 Moreland Ave SE, Atlanta, GA 30316

5.0 (708)

Dad's Emissions

Smog Check & Vehicle Inspection Β· Atlanta, Georgia

2270 Cascade Rd, Atlanta, GA 30311

5.0 (170)

Star Emission

Smog Check & Vehicle Inspection Β· Atlanta, Georgia

1708 Howell Ml Rd, Atlanta, GA 30318

4.8 (228)

All Seasons Emissions

Smog Check & Vehicle Inspection Β· Atlanta, Georgia

157 North Avenue NE, Atlanta, GA 30308

4.6 (404)

Other categories in Atlanta

Popular searches